2020 Winners

Outstanding Political Demo – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Jenn Henry
Additional Credits: Exec. Producer/Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Audio Engineer: A.J. McKay

Outstanding Dubbing – International – TV or Series – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Yaha Lima
Title: Mary Hamilton in “Batwoman”
Additional Credits: Voice Actress: Yaha Lima, Dubbing Director: Javier Olguin, Company: SDI Media Mexico

Outstanding Dubbing, International – Motion Picture Film – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Natalia Rosminati
Title: Kayla Pospisil in "Bombshell"
Additional Credits: Dubbing Producer: Ezequiel Lachman

Outstanding Voice Assisted Device – AI – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Valentina Latyna, Sabrina Glow, Jessica Gee
Title: Toy Doctor
Additional Credits: Directors: Caitlin Gutekunst, Jessica Wu, Charles Albert, Producer: Miles Albert, Coordinator: Liana Wilcox, Gameplay Designers: Scott Paulsen, Craig Fry, Abuelita: Valentina Latyna, Rubber Ducky: Jessica Gee-George, Olivia: Sabrina Glow, Composer: Baxter Robertson

Best Voiceover Web Site – English or Spanish

Voice Artist: John & Paula Meissner
Title: Meissner Sound - Voice-over Artists
Additional Credits: Designer: Shawn Aylesworth, Creators: John & Paula Meissner, Photographer: Adam Grant

Outstanding Radio Imaging – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: César Escalante
Title: La Radio Redonda
Additional Credits: Producer: Enrique Rodriguez, Director: Jorge Yunda

Outstanding Toy Character – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Toni Senatore
Title: Lettersaurus
Additional Credits: Booth Director: Kevin Riley

Outstanding Virtual Reality – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Charlotte Ann
Title: VaCCination
Additional Credits: Developer: Martin de Santos

Outstanding – Radio Imaging – Demo Reel – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Debbe Hirata
Title: Radio Imaging Demo
Additional Credits: Producer/Director: Chad Erickson
Voice Artist: Paul Cartwright
Title: Paul Cartwright Radio Imaging Demo
Additional Credits: Exec. Producer/Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Audio Engineer: A.J. McKay

Outstanding Radio Imaging – Demo Reel – Best Production

Producer: Jay Helmus
Title: Joe Cappelletti
Additional Credits: Producer/Writer: Jay Helmus, Voice Talent/Writer: Joe Cappelletti

Outstanding Production – Commercial, Promo or Trailer – Best Producer

Producer: Christina Smith
Title: Alexa Spec Commercial
Additional Credits: Producer/Copywriter/Engineer/Voiceover: Christina Smith, Voice Actor: Rick Balis

Outstanding Production – Audiobook – Best Producer

Producer: Richard Seneque
Title: Visionaries Audio Drama
Additional Credits: Producer: Richard Seneque

Outstanding Copywriting – Commercial, Promo or Trailer – Best Copywriting

Copywriter: Christina Smith
Title: Alexa Spec Commercial
Additional Credits: Producer/Copywriter/Engineer/Voiceover: Christina Smith, Voice Actor: Rick Balis

Audio Engineering – Commercial, Promo or Trailer – Best Sound Design

Audio Engineer: Jonathan Miller
Title: Starfinder: an Interactive Audio Adventure
Additional Credits: Lead Sound Designer/Mixer: Jonathan Miller, Senior Sound Designer/Mixer: Jared Barlett

Audio Engineering – Audiobook – Best Sound Design

Audio Engineer: Tyler Whitlatch
Title: Instant Gratification
Additional Credits: Exec. Producers: Lauren Blakely, Andi Arndt, Tyler Whitlatch, Author: Lauren Blakely

Outstanding Casting – TV Commercial – Best Casting Director

Casting by: Sound and Fury
Title: ANDY Awards
Additional Credits: Voice Artist: David Naughton

Outstanding Casting – Audiobook – Best Casting Director

Casting by: Jocqueline M. Protho, The Audio Flow, LLC
Title: The Tory: Rebels and Redcoats Saga 1
Additional Credits: Voice Actors: Shane East, Tara Langella, Patrick Zeller and Marnye Young, Producer: Jocqueline Protho, Sound Engineer: Daniele Lanzarotta, Proofer: Mary Coultman, Prepper: Whitney Perry, Sarah Paige, Casting Director: Jocqueline Protho

Audiobook Narration – Short Story Anthology – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Full Cast: Tom Burka, Tom Zingarelli, Lindsey Dorcus, Matthew Cohn, Marni Penning, Dan Iwrey, Jay Ben Markson, Patty Nieman, Kyle Duncan Graham, Eryn O'Sullivan, Brian Ward, Linda Jones, William Merryn Hill
Title: Wild Monsters Dance About: Stories from an Unruly Mind
Additional Credits: Producer/Director: Jayme Mattler, Author: M.J. Sewell, Post Production Engineer: Matthew Cruz

Audiobook Narration – Romance or Erotica – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Joe Arden, Vanessa Edwin, Erin Mallon, Teddy Hamilton
Title: Every Second With You
Additional Credits: Author: Lauren Blakely, Producer: Tyler Whitlatch

Audiobook Narration – Faith-Based or Metaphysical – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Jenn Buell
Title: Rhythms of Rest
Additional Credits: Engineer: Troy Otte, Exec. Producer: Claton Butcher

Audiobook Narration – Humor, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Joel Froomkin
Title: The Astonishing Life of August March

Audiobook Narration – History – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Kate Mulgrew
Title: The Space Race
Additional Credits: Director: Andrew Mark Sewell, Series Producer: Richard Hollingham, Producer: Sue Nelson, Series Line Producer: Helen Quigley, Exec. Producer: Steve Carsey, Sound Designers: Alistar Lock, Kirsty Gillmore, Original Music: Imran Ahmad, Writers: Richard Hollingham, Sue Nelson, Dramatisation: Richard Kurti, Colin Brake, Patrick Chapman

Audiobook Narration – Fantasy, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Simon Vance
Title: The Mercenary Code

Audiobook Narration – Fiction – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: John Arthur Long
Title: DRAGULA: A Transgender Tale
Additional Credits: Author: John Long, Director/Producer/Sound Designer: Roy Yokelson

Audiobook Narration – Classics, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Christine Rendel
Title: Harding's Luck
Additional Credits: Publisher: Steven Jay Cohen

Audiobook Narration – Teens, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Nick Podehl
Title: Six Sacred Swords

Audiobook Narration – Children (Infant to 12) – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Jordan Fisher, Dascha Polanco, James Murray, and a full cast
Title: The Garbage Pail Kids: Welcome to Smellville
Additional Credits: Author: R.L. Stine

Audiobook Narration – Thrillers – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: R.C. Bray
Title: The Protocol: James Acton Series, Book 1
Additional Credits: Author: J. Robert Kennedy

Audiobook Narration – Author Performance – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: David Sedaris
Title: Themes and Variations
Additional Credits: Casting: David Andrews, Engineer: Ryan Mey, Exec. Producer: Brian Pepera, Author: David Sedaris

Audiobook Narration – Mystery, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: January LaVoy
Title: It Began with a Lie

Audiobook Narration – Science Fiction, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: R.C. Bray
Title: Ruins of the Galaxy

Audiobook Narration – Biography, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Elizabeth Wiley
Title: Sounds Like Titanic

Audiobook Narration – Fantasy- Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Angely Baez
Title: Al Atardecer
Additional Credits: Author: Nora Roberts, Recording Studio: World Voices, Producers: Manuel Herrera, Reynaldo Infante

Audiobook Narration, Non-Fiction – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Martha Escobar
Title: El Juicio del Siglo
Additional Credits: Writer: Alejandra Ibarra, Audiobook Coordinator: Alan Viruette, Casting Director: Sandra Vargas

Audiobook Narration – Fiction – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Fabiola Stevenson
Title: La última viuda [The Last Widow]
Additional Credits: Director: Sergio Martinez, Producer: Cory Verner

Outstanding Promo Demo – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Mario Rafael Saavedra Arévalo
Title: MES PATRIO - PERÚ

Outstanding Narration Demo – Corporate – Best Spanish voiceover

Voice Artist: Sara Delgado
Additional Credits: Producer: Sara Delgado

Outstanding Narration Demo – TV or Film – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Alfonso Lugo
Additional Credits: Editor: Ricardo Ibarra, Producer/Translation: Janette Alle, Translation: Kailey Shaffer

Outstanding Animation Character Demo , Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Lili Barba
Title: DEMO PERSONAJES DE ANIMACIÓN EXCEPCIONAL

Outstanding Commercial Demo – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: ÓSCAR GÓMEZ
Additional Credits: Director: Diego Bautista

Outstanding PSA – TV or Web – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Fabián Toro
Title: Soy La Tierra
Additional Credits: Producer: Jean Carlos Paredes, President: Xavier Alvarado

Outstanding Radio Promo – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: César Escalante
Title: La Radio Redonda-Copa América Brasil
Additional Credits: Producer: Enrique Rodriguez

Outstanding Radio Commercial – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Luis E. Garcia
Title: Santa Fe County COVID19 PSA
Additional Credits: Client: Estevan Gonzales

Outstanding Commercial – TV or Web – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Ruben Raffo® Corrales
Title: Michelob Ultra TV Commercial 30 - Condensación
Additional Credits: Agent: David Salazar, Mix Engineer: Fernando Ascani, Voice of God: Ruben Raffo Corrales

Outstanding Spoken Word or Storytelling – Best Spanish Performance

Voice Artist: Vicky Tessio and a Full Cast
Title: Para Que Tú Me Oigas
Additional Credits: Voice Actors: Lorraine Ansell, Gabriel Porras, Valentina Latyna, Simone Fojgiel, Fabián Toro, Marcela Loría, Tomas Mackey, Roberto Sánchez, Michelle Ortega, Nansi Nsue, Vicky Tessio, Artistic Director: Vicky Tessio, Sound Designer: Chuse Fernandez, Producer: Vicky Tessio and VivaVoice.UK

Outstanding Animation Character – TV or Film – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: OLIVER DIAZ BARBA
Title: MI AMIGO ABOMINABLE - PENG - OLIVER DIAZ BARBA

Outstanding Promo – TV or Web, Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Fabian Toro
Title: Earth Day
Additional Credits: On Air Promotions Producer: Lina Villagarcia, Creative Services Director: Antonio Rojas, Manager On Air Promos: Jose Gomez

Outstanding Narration Demo – E-Learning – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Jason Kappus
Title: Jason Kappus E-Learning Demo
Additional Credits: Exec. Producer/Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Audio Engineer: John Krauss

Outstanding Narration Demo – Corporate – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Gaynor Kelly
Title: Gaynor Kelly Corporate Narration Demo
Additional Credits: Exec. Producer/Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Audio Engineer: A.J. McKay

Outstanding Narration Demo – TV or Film – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Emma O'Neill
Title: In Show Narration
Additional Credits: Producer: Eric Romanowski

Outstanding Commercial Demo – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Stacey Kimble
Title: Stacey Kimble Commercial Demo
Additional Credits: Exec. Producer/Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Audio Engineer: A.J. McKay
Voice Artist: Doug Turkel
Title: Doug Turkel Commercial Demo
Additional Credits: Exec. Producer/Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Audio Engineer: A.J. McKay

Outstanding Animation Or Gaming Demo – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Moe Rock
Additional Credits: Producer: Susan Palyo

Outstanding Promo Demo – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Gordon Gibson
Additional Credits: Producer: Harry Dunn

Outstanding Spoken Word or Storytelling – Best Performance

Voice Artist: Kabir Singh
Title: I Wish
Additional Credits: Poet/Producer/Voiceover: Kabir Singh, Producer: Eric Tucker

Outstanding Narration, E-Learning, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Ben McAuley
Title: Computational Thinking Skills
Additional Credits: Producer: Thomas Baricevic

Outstanding Consumer Sales Video – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Jenn Henry
Title: BKW "Together"
Additional Credits: Director: Thomy Dirnhofer, Client: BKW Energies, Producer: Rocket Film

Outstanding Podcast – Best Producer

Voice Artist: Kevin Kilpatrick & Bobbi Maxwell
Title: Middle-Class VO Podcast - Improv with Scott Parkin
Additional Credits: Guest: Scott Parkin

Outstanding Movie Trailer, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Pete Gustin
Title: Unhinged PSA
Additional Credits: Voice Actor: Pete Gustin

Outstanding Political Announcement – Attack Ad, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Christi Bowen
Title: Conservation Voters of New Mexico Verde Voters Fund: Deserve
Additional Credits: Producers: Dave Jacobson, Mac Zilber
Voice Artist: Krysta Wallrauch
Title: Lincoln Project - This Week
Additional Credits: CEO & Founder: Joseph Wartnerchaney

Outstanding Narration – TV or Film – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Jon Armond
Title: Jon Armond - Turquoise Fever - INSP Network
Additional Credits: Narrator: Jon Armond

Outstanding PSA – TV or Web – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Brigid Reale
Title: Covey
Additional Credits: Producer: Chris Abolt

Outstanding Body of Work, International – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Mario Filio
Title: Mario Filio VO
Additional Credits: Voiceover: Mario Filio

Outstanding Body of Work, Best Voice Actor

Voice Artist: Daniel Ross
Additional Credits: VP Casting & Talent Relations: David Wright, Casting Directors: Kristin Paiva, Shannon Reed, Kristi Reed, Exec. Producer: Rob LaDuca, Supervising Story Editor: Mark Seidenberg, Directors: Broni Likomanov, Darrell Van Citters, Justin Timpane, Larry Longstreth, Supervising Producer: Zac Moncrief

Outstanding Animation Character – TV, Film, or Web, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Bethan Dixon Bate
Title: The Curious Child
Additional Credits: Filmmaker: Howard Vause

Outstanding Video Game Character, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: BEATA POŹNIAK
Title: MORTAL KOMBAT 11 (Skarlet, the Blood Queen)
Additional Credits: Story & Voiceover Director: Dominic Cianciolo, Creative Director: Ed Boon

Outstanding Radio Promo, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Helen Quigley
Title: Dilation
Additional Credits: Producer/Director: Max Hochrad, Executive Producer: Andrew Mark Sewell

Outstanding Radio Commercial, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Kevin Kilpatrick
Title: Cracker Barrel Black Ribbon Slices
Additional Credits: Producer: Alexandra Bueno

Outstanding Promo Campaign – TV or Web, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Jay Preston & Maurice LaMarche
Title: CNN 2020 ELECTION CAMPAIGN
Additional Credits: Senior Producer: Wes Falik, Director: Aaron Sorenson, Editor: Cam Williams, Sound Design: Lance Limbocker, Sound Design & Mix: Chip Sloan, CCO: Scott Vitrone, Creative Directors: Ross Fletcher, Howard Finkelstein, Design Director: Jill Landaker-Grunes, Casting Director: Terry Berland

Outstanding Promo – TV or Web, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Pete Gustin
Title: Archer 1999
Additional Credits: Voice Actor: Pete Gustin

Outstanding Commercial Campaign – TV or Web, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Chris McCloy
Title: Grammarly
Additional Credits: Post Producer: Micah Weisberg

Outstanding Commercial – TV or Web, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Booth Daniels
Title: It’s Gonna Be Great™ with McCormick®
Additional Credits: Voice Artist: Booth Daniels, Producer: MJ Soler, Casting Director: Brian Safuto, VP/Integrated Producer: Kevin Grover