2019 Winners

Outstanding Commercial – TV or Web, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Janet Peters
Title: Nestlé Fitness
Additional Credits: Director: Romaine Julien, Voiceover: Janet Peters

Outstanding Commercial Campaign – TV or Web, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Chris Fries
Title: Dodge
Additional Credits: Agent: Sumeet Iyengar

Outstanding Promo – TV or Web, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Chris Fries
Title: MLB All Star Game
Additional Credits: Producer: Etienne Materre

Outstanding Promo Campaign – TV or Web, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Zehra Fazal
Title: Fox Sports FIFA Women's World Cup 2019
Additional Credits: Producer: Marc Proval

Outstanding Radio Commercial, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Winn Evers
Title: Duluth Trading
Voice Artist: Matt Giroveanu
Title: Subway "Battle Rally"
Additional Credits: Producer: Jack Mullenix

Outstanding Video Game Character, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Leslie L. Miller
Title: Far Cry: New Dawn
Additional Credits: Casting Director: Ivy Isenberg, Creative Director: Jean-Sebastien Decant

Outstanding Animation Character – TV or Web, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Jaimie Kelton
Title: Happy!
Additional Credits: Writer: Ashley Michel Hoban/Patrick MacManus, Agent: Ryan Hedlund, Director: Marianna Palka, Writer: Ashley Michel Hoban/Patrick MacManus

Best Podcast

Voice Artist: Kevin Kilpatrick & Bobbi Maxwell
Title: The Middle-Class VO Podcast - Nightmare Sessions
Additional Credits: Producer: Kevin Kilpatrick

Outstanding Body of Work, Best Voice Actor

Voice Artist: Zehra Fazal
Additional Credits: Producer: Greg Weisman

Outstanding Narration – TV, Film or Web – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Christian Lanz
Title: Wild Peru: Andes Battleground - National Geographic
Additional Credits: Production Manager: Stacey Robertson, Series Producer: Lorne Townsend - Natural History New Zealand

Outstanding Public Service Announcement – TV, Web or Radio – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Jeffrey Holz
Title: Vitalant
Additional Credits: Ad Agency: Karsh Hagan

Outstanding Political Announcement – Image, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Jas Patrick
Title: Sean Morrison for Cook County Commissioner
Additional Credits: Creative Director: Brian Oster

Outstanding Political Announcement – Attack Ad, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Christi Bowen
Title: Jim Hagedorn - Sanctuary State
Additional Credits: Editor: AJ McKay

Outstanding Movie Trailer, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Rebecca Davis
Title: Captive State Trailer
Additional Credits: Producer & Writer: Dave Ligorner, Associate Producer & Writer: Mack Sameth, Editor: Lynn Taylor, Marketing Executive: Nancy Goliger

Best Animation Character – Motion Picture, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: F. Murray Abraham
Title: How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Additional Credits: Casting Director: Christi Soper Hilt

Outstanding Motion Picture Animation – Cast, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Jay Baruchel, America Ferrera, F. Murray Abraham, Cate Blanchett, Gerard Butler, Craig Ferguson, Jonah Hill, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Kristen Wiig, Kit Harington, Justin Rupple
Title: How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Additional Credits: Casting Director: Christi Soper Hilt

Outstanding Consumer Sales Video, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Tony Pasquale
Title: Proxy's Vision - Sales Video
Additional Credits: Producer: Christine Murphy

Outstanding E-Learning, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Ben McAuley
Title: Auchan Touch
Additional Credits: Production Company: Reflets Video, Production Manager: Alexandre Pierre, Post Production: Voix là

Outstanding Spoken Word or Storytelling – Best Performance

Voice Artist: Kabir Singh
Title: Love Trumps Over Hate
Additional Credits: Producer: Kabir Singh and Eric Tucker, Writer: Kabir Singh, Audio Engineer: Eric Tucker, Poet: Kabir Singh

Outstanding Promo Demo, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Adam Harris Wolman
Additional Credits: Producer/Director/Engineer: Chuck Duran, Writer: Stacey J. Aswad

Outstanding Animation Or Gaming – Demo, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Sarah Natochenny
Additional Credits: Editor: Sarah Natochenny

Outstanding Commercial Demo, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Rex Anderson
Additional Credits: Audio Engineer: A.J. McKay, Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Executive Producer: J. Michael Collins

Outstanding Narration Demo, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Michael Grant
Additional Credits: Audio Engineer: John Krauss, Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Executive Producer: J. Michael Collins

Outstanding Movie Trailer – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Christian Lanz
Title: Toy Story 4 - Disney/Pixar Animation Studios
Additional Credits: Director, Multicultural: Juan Capdet

Outstanding Animation – TV, Film or Gaming – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Sara Delgado
Title: Jeanne de Lestonnac
Additional Credits: Client/Co-producers: La Enseñanza School, Direction: Mauricio Betancourt, Editing/Mixing/Mastering: Hilder Osorno/Juan Pablo Montoya, Programming: Andres Galvis

Outstanding Spoken Word or Storytelling – Best Spanish Performance

Voice Artist: Fabián Toro
Title: Quién Soy?
Additional Credits: Editor: Viviana Orduz

Outstanding Commercial – TV or Web – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Jose Barreiro
Title: Porsche - Nosotros
Additional Credits: Vo Artist: Jose Barreiro

Outstanding Radio Commercial – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: César Escalante
Title: Motivar-Gracias Carapaz Campeon Del Giro de Italia - Radio 30"
Additional Credits: Cliente: Ecuador Movistar

Outstanding Radio Promo – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: César Escalante
Title: La Radio Redonda-Promo Copa America 2019 (June 2019)
Additional Credits: Director: Jorge Yunda

Outstanding Promo – TV or Web, Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Javier Delgado
Title: Netflix - Misterio a Bordo
Additional Credits: Audio Engineer: Zachary Hahn
Voice Artist: Fabián Toro
Title: The Wall - Discovery en Español
Additional Credits: On Air Producer: José Gómez

Outstanding Public Service Announcement, Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Eduardo Ruales
Title: Stormwater Pollution PSA - Spanish
Additional Credits: Partner, Head Of Production: Sara Bourbeau, Spanish Director: Elida Avina

Outstanding Commercial Demo, Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Tomy Mackey
Additional Credits: Editor: Tomy Mackey

Outstanding Narration Demo, Best Spanish voiceover

Voice Artist: Diego Giraldo
Additional Credits: Audio Producer: Carlos Burgos, Executive Producer: Diego Giraldo

Outstanding Promo Demo – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Tomy Mackey
Additional Credits: Editor: Tomy Mackey

Audiobook Narration – Fiction, Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Angely Baez
Title: La Obsesión
Additional Credits: Author: Nora Roberts, Publisher: Penguin Random House, Producer: Jorge Reyes

Audiobook Narration – Non-Fiction – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Isabel Junca
Title: Mujer de la Palabra
Additional Credits: Author: Jen Wilkin, Distributor: Audible – Amazon, Agency: Centauro Films Colombia, Audio Engineer: Santiago Urrego

Outstanding Body of Work, Foreign Language – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Marios Gavrilis
Title: Marios Gavrilis
Additional Credits: Agent: Stefan Laabs, Ceo: Michael Graf, Dubbing Director: Nadine Geist, Clients: Ubisoft, AMC Network, Netflix, Warner Bros. , Shell, Samsung, Hidrofugal, Volkswagen Tiguan

Audiobook Narration – Biography, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Christa Lewis, Neil Hellegers, Emily Beresford, Hillary Huber, Deepti Gupta, Suzanne Barbetta, Madeleine Maby, Tavia Gilbert, Beth Stewart
Title: Nevertheless We Persisted: Me Too
Additional Credits: Editor: Tanya Eby, This Piece Is Presented By A Community Of Brave Voices: Chorus Of Voices

Audiobook Narration – Science Fiction, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: R.C. Bray
Title: Galaxy's Edge
Additional Credits: Publisher: Podium Publishing, Executive Producer: Greg Lawrence, Producer: Emily Derr, Proofer: Hannah Grenfell, Editor: Joel Otte, Author: Jason Anspach & Nick Cole
Voice Artist: R.C. Bray
Title: The Others by Jeremy Robinson
Additional Credits: Author: Jeremy Robinson

Audiobook Narration – Mystery, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Karl Jenkinson
Title: Steam, Smoke & Mirrors
Additional Credits: Writer: Colin Edmonds, Producer/Narrator: Karl Jenkinson, Publisher: Darren Laws, Writer: Colin Edmonds

Audiobook Narration – Author Performance, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Judith Bourque
Title: Robes of Silk Feet of Clay
Additional Credits: Publisher: Waterside Productions, Producer: Judith Bourque , Author: Judith Bourque, Audio Engineer: Andreas Grill, Bob Grillman Productions

Audiobook Narration – Thrillers, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Scott Brick
Title: The Hunt for Red October
Additional Credits: Producer: Brad Hill

Audiobook Narration – Business or Education, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Kim Handysides
Title: The Culture Question: How to Create a Workplace Where People Like to Work
Additional Credits: Narrator: Kim Handysides

Audiobook Narration – Children (Infant to 12) – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Jim Dale, Mark Aldrich, Barrett Leddy, Nick Sullivan, Brian Holden, Al Fallick, Lisa Livesay, Meredith Ingelsby, Lynn Norris, John E. Brady, Johnny Heller
Title: Puss In Boots. A Musical.
Additional Credits: Audio Engineer: Charles DeMontebello, CDM Studios NYC

Audiobook Narration – Teens, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Emily Woo Zeller
Title: Reflection by Elizabeth Lim

Audiobook Narration – Classics, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: P.J. Ochlan
Title: The Adolescent
Additional Credits: Author: Fyodor Dostoevsky, Casting Director: Hilary Eurich, Translator: Larissa Volokhonsky/Richard Pavear

Audiobook Narration – Fiction, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Angelo Di Loreto and Xe Sands, narrators
Title: The Murmur Of Bees
Additional Credits: Author: Sofia Segovia, Producer: Tanya Eby/David Andrews, Translator: Simon Bruni

Audiobook Narration – Fantasy, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Simon Vance
Title: Aching God
Additional Credits: Publisher: Podium Publishing, Executive Producer: Greg Lawrence, Producer: Emily Derr, Proofer: Hannah Grenfell, Editor: Gary Keeney, Author: Mike Shel

Audiobook Narration – Self-help, Health & Wellness, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Pamela Almand
Title: The Medical Marijuana Guide
Additional Credits: Author: Dr. Patricia C. Frye, Publisher: Vibrance Press, Producer: Michele Cobb, Research: Rebecca McClellan, Editor: Eric Gilbert, Engineer: The Captain's Voice

Audiobook Narration – History, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Dave Fennoy
Title: March Book III by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell
Additional Credits: Editor: Susan Smith, Post Production: Dave Kozemchak, Producer: Michael Kinsey

Audiobook Narration – Humor, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Jeffrey kafer
Title: Villains Deception
Additional Credits: Author: MK Gibson, Publisher: Amber Cove Publishing, Producer: High Gravity Productions, Audio Editor: Soundscape Audio

Audiobook Narration – Faith-Based or Metaphysical, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Edoardo Ballerini
Title: Taming the Tiger Within
Additional Credits: Author: Thich Nhat Hanh

Audiobook Narration – Romance or Erotica, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Xe Sands
Title: Beyond All Dreams
Additional Credits: Publisher: Two Words Publishing, Producer: Claton Butcher, Author: Elizabeth Camden, Audio Engineer: Sean Williams (Airbending Media Productions)

Audiobook Narration – Short Story Anthology, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Vikas Adam, Andi Arndt, Peter Berkrot, Tim Campbell, Bailey Carr, Renee Chambliss, James Cronin
Title: Wrong Turn
Additional Credits: Editor: Tanya Eby

Outstanding Casting – Audiobook

Casting by: Jayme Mattler and Blackstone Publishing
Title: Women in Clothes
Additional Credits: Producer: Jayme Mattler; Writers: Sheila Heti, Heidi Julavits, Leanne Shapton and others

Outstanding Casting – Commercial – TV or Radio

Casting by: Jill Kershaw, Sound and Fury
Title: Credit Karma
Additional Credits: Voice Artist: Chris Fries

Outstanding Casting – Feature Film Animation

Casting by: Jamie Sparer Roberts, C.S.A.
Title: Ralph Breaks The Internet
Additional Credits: Producer: Clark Spencer

Outstanding Casting – TV Animation

Casting by: Nicole Arbusto
Title: Animals
Additional Credits: Network: HBO

Audio Engineering – Audiobook – Best Sound Design

Audio Engineer: Jared Garcia and Kayla Elrod
Title: Othello by William Shakespeare
Additional Credits: Co Producer: Oregon Shakespeare Festival

Audio Engineering – Commercial, Promo or Trailer – Best Sound Design

Audio Engineer: Graham Harris
Title: DEOHS - Delaware Office of Highway Safety
Additional Credits: Audio Engineer/Producer: Graham Harris

Outstanding Copywriting – Commercial, Promo or Trailer – Best Copywriting

Copywriter: J. Michael Collins
Title: Proper Cloth National Radio-Gary
Additional Credits: Audio Engineer: A.J. McKay, Executive Producer: J. Michael Collins, Voice Actor: J. Michael Collins

Outstanding Production – Audiobook, Best Producer

Producer: Harvey Edelman, Neil Fishman, Khristine Hvam
Title: Puss In Boots. A Musical.
Additional Credits: Producers: Harvey, Neil, Khristine Edelman, Fishman, Hvam, Audio Engineer: Charles de Montebello

Outstanding Production – Commercial, Promo or Trailer – Best Producer

Producer: J. Michael Collins
Title: Proper Cloth National Radio-Gary
Additional Credits: Audio Engineer: A.J. McKay, Copywriter: J. Michael Collins

Radio Imaging – Demo – Best Production

Producer: Jay Helmus
Additional Credits: Production, Writing: Jay Helmus

Radio Imaging – Demo – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Mighet Matanane
Additional Credits: Production: Jay Helmus/Dan Macintosh

Outstanding Anime – Best Female Voiceover

Voice Artist: Ruth Urquhart
Title: Tock Fights Maria RWBY V6 Ch7
Additional Credits: Co Director: Connor Pickens, Director: Kerry Shawcross

Outstanding Virtual Reality – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Julie-Ann Dean
Title: Table of Tales
Additional Credits: Creative Director: Neil Rennison, Voice Actor: Julie-Ann Dean

Outstanding Toy Character – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Everett Sundholm & Cassie Glow
Title: Dance & Groove Rockit ~ Fisher Price
Additional Credits: Casting Director: Amy Palmo, Lead Sound Designer / Composer: Chris Alan Grabar

Outstanding Mobile App – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Andia Winslow
Title: emBRAZEN Wine

Best Website – Voice Acting

Voice Artist: Melissa Moats
Title: www.Ladyluckvoiceovers.com
Additional Credits: Web Construction: Denise Biondo

Outstanding Dubbing, Foreign Language – TV or Film – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Marios Gavrilis
Title: Marios Gavrilis
Additional Credits: Network: HBO, Publisher: HBO, Producer: Scala Media, Michael Graf, Author: Nadine Geist, Audio Engineer: Michael Graf, Agent: Stefan Laabs

HONORABLE MENTION – PROMO – BEST SPANISH VOICEOVER

Voice Artist: Fabián Toro
Title: Batalla de Inmortales
Additional Credits: Preditor: Luis Méndez